Privacy Statement

LEEDSUNITED.COM PRIVACY POLICY


This Privacy Policy explains how Leeds United Football Club Limited ("LUFC") together with other companies within the LUFC Group (which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006) (the "LUFC Group") and LUFC use information we collect about you and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

Unless separately defined herein, the defined terms in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in the Terms and Conditions which can be found here

By your use of the LUFC.com website and LUTV (collectively referred to as the “Website”) you consent to the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy.

Additionally, the Website contains links to websites that are not operated by LUFC Group. These third parties may collect data from you and share some of that data with us. LUFC Group are careful when choosing their partners, sponsors, and affiliates, but LUFC Group are not responsible for any misuse of personal information by such third parties. We recommend that you view the Privacy Policy posted on each Website that you use to confirm that the companies' policies are acceptable to you.

1. PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION AND HOW IT IS USED

When using the Services, we may ask you to provide all or some of the following information: your name, your address, your email address, banking details, your telephone number, and your age ("Personal Information"). We may also ask you to provide your thoughts or answer some questions about your favourite events, personalities, and other subjects of interest to sports fans.

In order to improve the quality of our services and your experience when visiting our website we also monitor your visit and collect information about where you are on the internet (e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

We are aware that many children will visit Leedsunited.com and we would always encourage children under the age of 13 to talk with parents or legal guardians before submitting any personal information to this site or on any associated forums. The club will always endeavour to seek parental consent for any children under the age of 13 entering personal data for competitions and promotions.

In order to purchase any live events viewable on this Website, participate in any contest or message feature, download any content, take part in any other interactive feature of the Websites, or receive information from LUFC Group, such as newsletters or email regarding upcoming the Services you must register and provide accurate information about yourself to the Website, as the Services may not work properly without such information.

We may use the Personal Information you provide to us to do some or all of the following:

1. To provide goods or services
2. To provide aggregated statistical information for LUFC or relevant third parties that will help improve our website and services to you. (These statistics will not directly identify you)
3. To serve content and advertisements that we believe will be of interest to you
4. To administer this website
5. If you have consented during registration or whilst making a purchase, to send you relevant offers or information on products or services by email, mail, telephone or SMS message.

By agreeing to supply or allowing us to collect the information described above, you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003.

Any information collected from persons under the age of 18 will not knowingly be used for marketing purposes. Notifications of competition wins or prizes will only be sent to a parent or legal guardian for any person under the age of 18.

As part of offering these services we may at times be required to transfer some of your data to third parties for processing to enable fulfilment of product purchases or provision of services. This will be limited to that which they need to carry out their services and only in the way in which we instruct them as part of a contractual agreement. Your data will never be sold or shared with third parties for the purposes of marketing without seeking prior consent. This would be separate to the consent provided as part of registration to this site.

We use cookies on this site to enable us to personalise your visit and to enable use of our shopping facilities. We may occasionally use them to serve advertising and content that we believe is of interest based on your browsing history. Use of cookies is governed by EU legislation and for further information on what they are and how they are used; please visit our dedicated Cookie information page at (insert link)

If you do not wish to receive marketing and promotional communications from us or our partners, sponsors, and affiliates, you can choose to opt-out when providing your Personal Information to LUFC Group. You can also opt-out by updating your user profile on the Website.

Please note: If you do decide to opt-out of receiving information, LUFC Group will be unable to keep you informed of any new products, services, or special offers that may interest you and will have an impact on our ability to inform you of any live events or important information as part of any subscription service.

2. SECURITY

We understand that the security of your Personal Information is important to you. When handling Personal Information, security is paramount and we have in place a security policy which ensures that Personal Information is adequately protected. Your Personal Information is password protected, and any Personal Information you provide to LUFC Group is protected from unauthorised disclosure by reasonable technological measures. Personal Information provided to LUFC Group is not, however, transmitted via SSL encryption technology. We recommend that you do not divulge your password to anyone.

Keeping your information secure is very important to us. Your data will be held within the European Union and all reasonable measures to protect and safeguard your data in accordance with applicable data protection law will be taken. Please note that we cannot guarantee that any data transmission over the internet is completely secure.

To help us provide you with information relating to products and services that we think you will be interested in your data may occasionally be processed and held by third parties outside the European Economic Area (EU). If this is the case we will put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure your data is secure and protected in accordance with applicable data protection law.

Please be aware that all open interactive areas are accessible to all users and their contents effectively available in the public domain. Think carefully about the contents of your submissions and if you choose to make a submission containing your personal information you do so at your own risk.

Protecting the online privacy of children is especially important. If we reasonably believe a user of interactive area to be under 13 years of age, we may need to remove any personal details gathered from such a user and, where possible, all submissions.

3. AGGREGATED INFORMATION

To evaluate the Website and ensure that we are providing Content and Services of interest to you, we may collect and store statistical information regarding how you use the Website, the name of your internet service provider, any websites that referred you to the Website, and the time and date you view the Website. We may also use Personal Information to develop demographic information regarding Website users. Such aggregated information will not identify you personally. We may share this aggregated, statistical information with our partners, sponsors, affiliates, and other third parties.

We may on occasion combine information we receive online with other records to enhance our ability to notify you of our products and services that we think will be of interest to you. If you do not want to receive these notifications please send an e-mail to customerservices@LUFCgroup.com letting us know.

5. DISCLOSURE FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT PURPOSES

We may occasionally disclose your personal information as part of a legal process, for example, in response to a court order. We also may disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency's request or where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, non-compliance with of our Terms, or as otherwise permitted or required by law and consistent with legal requirements.

LUFC Group may attempt to obtain the prior consent of the individual before disclosing the Personal Information, but it has no obligation to do so.

6. PARENTS & GUARDIANS

This Website is a general audience Website. We do not knowingly collect and/or share Personal Information from children under the age of thirteen on the Website. However, your child cannot use some of the interactive features of the Website without providing Personal Information. We therefore recommend using the Website with your child if he or she is interested in participating in an interactive feature of the Website.

If, in the future, LUFC Group actively collects Personal Information from children, it will do so in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998

7. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

Data Protection law gives you various rights including the right to access the Personal Information that is held about you.

We, as data controller, are required to provide you with copies of all the Personal Information we hold about you, on payment of a nominal administration charge of £10. If you wish to access the Personal Information held by us, you should therefore contact us at customerservices@LUFCgroup.com.

We also provide the opportunity to unsubscribe or amend your marketing preferences when we send you a marketing email. Please note that if you do unsubscribe or withdraw your consent we will be unable to keep you informed on issues that may be of interest to you such as ticketing availability.

You can also change personal information and amend your consent when you are signed in to our website or shopping areas.

You can also request at any time that the Personal Information we hold about you is updated or corrected.

8. YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THESE TERMS

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, the changes will be posted on this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. We will not use or disclose Personal Information provided to us in ways unrelated to the ones described above without informing you and providing you with an opportunity to opt-out of these unrelated uses.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please feel free to contact us at customerservices@LUFCgroup.com

X